RIFLE
RIFLE SHOOTERS ATENTION

No Rifles are allowed in Bay 1 or 2. Bay 2 has a sight-in-bench for Rifles that may only be used when a Rifle Range Master has the Rife Section open. This bench is not intended for continuous shooting and no other Rifle shots may be taken in Bay 2. Please help police this restriction.

Rifle Section Report—By Vern Gladney


RIFLE COMPETITION RESULTS



December 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint- Bill Sorrenti
Light Varmint- Jim Waddell
Hunter- Chris Bailey
Military- Joe Rosa
Mil Mod- Joe Rosa
Rim fire- Iron Mike
Ar-15- Julio Rosa
Cap and Ball Pistol- Warren Brier
Rifle Gong- Magnum Dave
Pistol Gong- Jim Waddell
Rifle Plates- Chris Bailey

November 2016 Results

No Match Held

October 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint: Bill Sorrenti
Light Varmint: Rick Bachman
Hunter: Bill Roberts
Modified Military: Dan Madden
Rim Fire: Brent Altieri
Cowboy Action: Vern Gladney
Blk Powder Revolver: Warren Brier

September 2016 Results

No Match Held

August 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint: Brent Altieri .263 group size
Light Varmint: 1st. John Schiro 1.297, 2nd. D.L. 1.53, 3rd. Mike Strunk 3.90
Hunter: D.L.
Modified Military: Vern Gladney
Rim Fire: 1st. Brent Altieri, 2nd. John Shiro, 3rd. Mike Shrunk
Lever Action: John Schiro
*New category- Cap and Ball revolver: 1st. Karl Fierling, 2nd. Vern Gladney, 3rd. Mike Strunk

July 2016 Results

Light Varmint- Rick Bachman
Modified Military- Dan Madden
Rimfire- Keven Keidel
Black Powder Cartdrige- Julio Rosa
Lever Action- Warren Brier
AR-15- Julio Rosa
Cowboy Action- Vernon Gladney

June 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint-Brent Altieri
Light Varmint- Nick Bachman
Military Issue- Duane Reynolds
Modified Military- Vern Gladney
Rimfire- Brent Altieri
Black Powder Cartridge- Julio Rosa
AR-15- Julio Rosa
Cowboy Action- Vernon Gladney, 2nd Julio Rosa, 3rd Warren Brier

May 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint- Brent Aliteri
Rimfire- Brent Altieri
Cowboy action- Dave Starr
Military- Dave Starr
Hunter- Dave Starr
April 2016 Results

We had a great turnout with 15 shooters!

Rimfire- Brent Altieri
Heavy Varmint- Brent Altieri w/ .412 group
Light Varmint- Jim Waddell w/ 1.61 group
Military- Preston Dyer
Modified Military- Dan Madden
AR-15- Julio Rosa
Hunter-Dave Starr
Lever Action- Preston Dyer
Black Powder Cartridge- Vernon Gladney
Cowboy Action-Julio Rosa
Pistol Gong-Prerston Dyer
Rifle Gong-Vern Gladney

March 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint- Brent Altieri
Light Varmint- Nick Bachman
Modified Military- Dan Madden
Rimfire- Brent Altieri, 2nd John Schiro
Black Powder Cartridge- Vernon Gladney, 2nd Warren Brier, 3rd Bob Valier
Lever Action- Vern Gladney
Cowboy Action- Rick Bachman, 2nd Vern Gladney, 3rd Warren Brier

February 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint- Brent Altieri
Light Varmint- Rick Bachman
Modified Military- Dan Madden
Rimfire- Brent Altieri
Lever Action- Warren Brier
Black Powder Cartridge- Vernon Gladney
Cowboy Action- Vern Gladney
Pistol Gong- Vern Gladney
Rifle Gong- Warren Brier

January 2016 Results

Heavy Varmint- Brent Altieri
Light Varmint- Rick Bachman
Military- Bob Vallier
Military Mod- Dan Madden
Rimfire- Brent Altieri
BP Cart- Vernon Gladney
AR-15- Julio Rosa
Cowboy Action- Vern Gladney


Rifle Section Bench Area



There are 5 benches available and are used for 50 yard and 100 meter (+/- 110 yards). Rifle sight in can be done from the Number 1 rifle bench into Bay 3 at 35 yards. The bench will now swivel to accomodate this change.

Rifle Competition

Rifle competition was recently changed to the third Saturday of each month and starts at 9 a.m. The range is not open to non-competitors during the competition but is open when competition is complete.

Competion classes, depending on participants, normally include Light Varmint, Heavy Varmint, Military, Mil Mod, Rimfire, Lever, BP Cart and AR-15.

Varmint Classes are decided by group size, other classes are by score.

RIFLE COMPETITION ARCHIEVES, CLICK HERE

HOME PAGE